top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

AdobeStock_306268174_2x-min.jpg

I recognise the importance of ensuring that personal information held by my services is treated confidentially, and I am committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. In relation to the collection, storage and use of personal information, I shall only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of my professional activities or functions as a celebrant/ planner. I shall not collect personal information just because I think it could be useful at some future stage if I have no present need for it.

It will be me who collects any personal and sensitive information in relation to my services and I shall undertake not to make any unauthorised disclosure of confidential information with which I may come into contact in my role. Personal information that I shall collect and hold is information that is necessary for the proper performance of my responsibilities as a celebrant/ planner and will likely differ from person to person. Personal information is any information or an opinion about the client and may range from “very sensitive” to “routine”.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information.

It is information or opinion about a person’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin

  • Political opinion

  • Philosophical beliefs

  • Religious beliefs or associations

  • Sexuality

  • Criminal record

  • Health or disability

I shall take a range of measures to protect personal information from:

Misuse, interference and loss
Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
All personal and sensitive information collected will be treated as “Confidential” and no unauthorized person will be permitted to have access to it.

Hard copy documents containing such information will be held in files situated in a secure location within my office, negating the possibility of casual access by unauthorised persons.

Any electronic data I shall hold will be kept in secured and controlled databases with appropriate protection against viruses or other unauthorised access. The relevant computers and associated equipment will be protected in the same manner as the hard copy files.

I take seriously the security of personal information and I shall put in place a range of measures to ensure this information is protected, including:

Firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to personal and sensitive data


A secure work environment that prevents unauthorised access to and copy of personal information
Virus scanning tools
Management of access privileges, including password protection, to ensure that only I can view personal information


Disposal of personal information through secure processes.


When I collect personal information, I shall:

check that it is reasonably necessary for my functions or activities as a celebrant/ event planner
check that it is current, complete and accurate
record and hold the information in my information record system
retrieve relevant information when I need to use or disclose as part of my responsibilities as a celebrant/ planner


destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose, for which it may be used or disclosed, provided that it is lawful for me to do so.

bottom of page